Results 2013

Pos   

CN     

Glider

Class

Pilot

Pos 

Day 1 

Pos 

Day 2 

Pos 

Day 3  

Totals

1 880 Nimbus 3DT O Mathew Sheahan    1 1619 2 1418 7 1185 4222
2 HNA DG 500 O John Collins 2 1416 5 1186 4 1396 3998
3 A26 Nimbus 3DT O Dave Bell 6 1151 4 1339 11 1123 3612
4 563 Duo Discus T O Chris Fox 4 1292 8 1101 9 1172 3565
5 572 Duo Discus O Mike Weston 5 1235 7 1106 13 1087 3429
6 460 DG 1000 S O Roger Davis 11 969 3 1389 14 1063 3421
7 HTL Arcus T O Richard Large 12 955 1 1647 22 720 3321
8 MAL DG500 O Bill Young 15 669 6 1184 8 1180 3032
9 GJB Duo Discus XLT    O Gordon Basey 7 1137 19 623 6 1250 3010
10 A23 Capstan T49 S Pete Redshaw 27 4 10 962 1 1707 2673
11 HB1 Duo Discus O John Inglis 10 936 9 997 25 661 2593
12 EF DG 1000 T O Mike Costin 8 1057 15 690 23 684 2430
13 GBV K21 S Dave Holborn 13 850 20 448 16 1006 2304
14 Z35 Marianne S Colin Metcalfe 14 783 18 629 20 768 2179
15 Y44 Nimbus 3DT O Robert Grant 20 173 11 836 12 1119 2127
16 JAX K21 S York Uni 18 240 12 784 15 1015 2039
17 J50 Janus O David Wheeler 9 989 24 85 17 932 2006
18 CUS Arcus T O Rod Witter 29 0 16 636 5 1301 1937
19 HVQ K13 S Bruno Brown 16 424 17 634 24 670 1727
20 HFH Puchacz S Simon Grant 21 152 27 21 2 1511 1683
21 JKV Twin Acro S Peter Short 25 50 14 739 18 883 1671
22 JAV K21 S Steve Derwin 24 50 13 777 19 823 1649
23 CNM Bocian S Ross Morris 26 34 26 40 3 1506 1580
24 ORA DG 500 O Pete Arthur 23 56 21 235 10 1153 1444
25 KSM Duo Discus XLT O Jonathan H May 3 1299 29 0 27 0 1299
26 DTC Janus O John Paskin 17 249 25 58 21 740 1047
29 BUR Capstan T47 S Bob Playle 28 0 22 107 30 655 762
27 FYR Blanik S Terrance Newby 22 135 23 103 26 480 717
28 3D Duo Discus O Chris Wright 19 213 28 2 31 0 214
30 KNK DG 500 O Richard Kill 31 DNF 30 DNF 28 DNF  
31 KHK Duo Discus T O Jim Ashcroft 30 DNF 31 DNF 29 DNF  here

Pos

CN

Glider

Class

Pilot

Task

Duration

Distance

Speed

Distance Points

Speed Points

Pen

Points

1 A23 Capstan T49 Sport Pete Redshaw C 02:29:17 235.8 94.8 1179 528   1707
2 HFH Puchacz Sport Simon Grant D 03:56:07 265.7 67.5 1329 232 50 1511
3 CNM Bocian Sport Ross Morris C 02:40:38 224.8 84 1124 382   1506
4 HNA DG 500 Open John Collins D 02:36:03 212.2 81.6 1061 335   1396
5 CUS Arcus T Open Rod Witter D 02:26:11 198.2 81.3 991 310   1301
6 GJB Duo Discus XLT Open Gordon Basey D 02:57:59 208 70.2 1040 210   1250
7 880 Nimbus 3DT Open Mathew Sheahan D 02:20:44 184.3 78.6 922 264   1185
8 MAL DG500 Open Bill Young D 03:06:17 203.9 65.7 1020 160   1180
9 563 Duo Discus T Open Chris Fox D 03:18:52 208 62.7 1040 132   1172
10 ORA DG 500 Open Pete Arthur D 03:14:00 203.9 63.1 1020 134   1153
11 A26 Nimbus 3DT Open Dave Bell D 02:37:47 186 70.7 930 193   1123
12 Y44 Nimbus 3DT Open Robert Grant D 02:34:58 184.3 71.4 922 197   1119
13 572 Duo Discus Open Mike Weston D 03:36:13 210 58.3 1050 87 50 1087
14 460 DG 1000 S Open Roger Davis D 03:59:12 208 52.2 1040 23   1063
15 JAX K21 Sport York Uni C 02:29:59 171.3 68.5 857 158   1015
16 GBV K21 Sport Dave Holborn C 02:32:15 171.3 67.5 857 150   1006
17 J50 Janus Open David Wheeler C 01:51:39 145.4 78.2 727 205   932
18 JKV Twin Acro Sport Peter Short C 02:38:41 171.3 64.8 857 127 100 883
19 JAV K21 Sport Steve Derwin E   164.5   823 0   823
20 Z35 Marianne Sport Colin Metcalfe C 03:03:27 159.9 52.3 800 18 50 768
21 DTC Janus Open John Paskin C 02:30:04 139.8 55.9 699 41   740
22 HTL Arcus T Open Richard Large E   143.9   720 0   720
23 EF DG 1000 T Open Mike Costin E   136.7   684 0   684
24 HVQ K13 Sport Bruno Brown C   133.9   670 0   670
25 HB1 Duo Discus Open John Inglis C 03:19:54 132.1 39.7 661 0   661
30 BUR Capstan T47 Sport Bob Playle C 00:00:00 131   655 0   655
26 FYR Blanik Sport Terrance Newby B   95.9   480 0   480
27 KSM Duo Discus XLT Open Jonathan H May   00:00:00     0 0   0
28 KNK DG 500 Open Richard Kill   00:00:00     0 0   0
29 KHK Duo Discus T Open Jim Ashcroft   00:00:00     0 0   0
31 3D Duo Discus Open Chris Wright   00:00:00     0 0   0

Day 2

Pos  

CN

Glider

Class    

Pilot

Task

Distance

Speed

Distance Points

Speed Points

Pen   

Points

1 HTL Arcus T Open Richard Large D 242.4 85.9 1212 435   1647
2 JWG Nimbus 3DT Open Mathew Sheahan D 225 80.5 1125 343 50 1418
3 460 DG 1000 S Open Roger Davis D 254.6 59.1 1273 116   1389
4 A26 Nimbus 3DT Open Dave Bell D 225 69 1125 214   1339
5 HNA DG 500 Open John Collins C 193 72.9 965 221   1186
6 MAL DG500 Open Bill Young C 185.4 77.7 927 257   1184
7 572 Duo Discus Open Mike Weston C 191.1 65.8 956 151   1106
8 563 Duo Discus T Open Chris Fox C 189.1 66.4 946 155   1101
9 HB1 Duo Discus Open John Inglis C 191.1 54.3 956 41   997
10 A23 Capstan T49 Sport Pete Redshaw B 192.4   962 0   962
11 Y44 Nimbus 3DT Open Robert Grant C 167.1 42.5 836 0   836
12 JAX K21 Sport York Uni B 147.7 56.1 739 45   784
13 JAV K21 Sport Steve Derwin B 147.7 55.2 739 38   777
14 JKV Twin Acro Sport Peter Short B 147.7 45.7 739 0   739
15 EF DG 1000 T Open Mike Costin B 122.3 62.8 612 78   690
16 CUS Arcus T Open Rod Witter B 116.4 59.2 582 54   636
17 HVQ K13 Sport Bruno Brown A 114.5 60.7 573 61   634
18 Z35 Marianne Sport Colin Metcalfe B 125.7   629 0   629
19 GJB Duo Discus XLT Open Gordon Basey B 122.3 51.9 612 12   623
20 GBV K21 Sport Dave Holborn A 89.6 45.9 448 0   448
21 ORA DG 500 Open Pete Arthur A 47   235 0   235
22 BUR Capstan T47 Sport Bob Playle A 21.4   107 0   107
23 FYR Blanik Sport Terrance Newby A 20.5   103 0   103
24 J50 Janus Open David Wheeler A 17   85 0   85
25 DTC Janus Open John Paskin A 11.5   58 0   58
26 CNM Bocian Sport Ross Morris A 8   40 0   40
27 HFH Puchacz Sport Simon Grant A 4.2   21 0   21
28 3D Duo Discus Open Chris Wright A 0.34   2 0   2
29 KSM Duo Discus XLT Open Jonathan H May       0 0   0
30 KNK DG 500 Open Richard Kill       0 0   0
31 KHK Duo Discus T Open Jim Ashcroft       0 0   0
            3277.64 km finishers      

Day 1

Pos 

CN    

Glider

Class   

Pilot

Task

Distance

Speed

Distance Points

Speed Points

Pen  

Points

1 880 Nimbus 3DT Open Mathew Sheahan D 246.4 81.4 1232 387   1619
2 HNA DG 500 Open John Collins D 283.1   1416 0   1416
3 KSM Duo Discus XLT Open Jonathan H May D 259.7   1299 0   1299
4 563 Duo Discus T Open Chris Fox D 258.4   1292 0   1292
5 572 Duo Discus Open Mike Weston C 212.4 66.3 1062 173   1235
6 A26 Nimbus 3DT Open Dave Bell D 230.1   1151 0   1151
7 GJB Duo Discus XLT Open Gordon Basey D 227.3   1137 0   1137
8 EF DG 1000 T Open Mike Costin C 209.9 50.7 1050 7   1057
9 J50 Janus Open David Wheeler B 181.7 58.9 909 81   989
10 HB1 Duo Discus Open John Inglis B 179.5 59.9 898 89 50 936
11 460 DG 1000 S Open Roger Davis B 177.3 59.3 887 82   969
12 HTL Arcus T Open Richard Large B 167.2 64.2 836 119   955
13 GBV K21 Sport Dave Holborn A 170 40.8 850 0   850
14 Z35 Marianne Sport Colin Metcalfe A 156.5 44.8 783 0   783
15 MAL DG500 Open Bill Young A 133.7 33.3 669 0   669
16 HVQ K13 Sport Bruno Brown A 84.7   424 0   424
17 DTC Janus Open John Paskin A 49.8   249 0   249
18 JAX K21 Sport York Uni A 48   240 0   240
19 3D Duo Discus Open Chris Wright A 42.5   213 0   213
20 Y44 Nimbus 3DT Open Robert Grant A 34.5   173 0   173
21 HFH Puchacz Sport Simon Grant A 30.3   152 0   152
22 FYR Blanik Sport Terrance Newby A 26.9   135 0   135
23 ORA DG 500 Open Pete Arthur A 11.2   56 0   56
24 JAV K21 Sport Steve Derwin A 10   50 0   50
25 JKV Twin Acro Sport Peter Short A 9.9   50 0   50
26 CNM Bocian Sport Ross Morris A 6.7   34 0   34
27 A23 Capstan T49 Sport Pete Redshaw A 0.7   4 0   4
31 KNK DG 500 Open Richard Kill       0 0   0
30 KHK Duo Discus T Open Jim Ashcroft       0 0   0
29 CUS Arcus T Open Rod Witter       0 0   0
28 BUR Capstan T47 Sport Bob Playle       0 0   0
            3202 km finishers    

results

Results will be published when available during the competition.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Cookie Policy.

I accept cookies from this site

EU Cookie Directive Plugin Information