• Home
  • Recent blog posts

Tim Milner wins FCC Club class, Prievidza, for third consecutive year

Congratulations to Tim Milner who last month won the Club Class of the Flight Challenge Cup at Prievidza, Slovakia, for the third year running. During the nine days of tasks Tim was never lower overall than second place in the total scores and led after the two final days.

Tim writes “One of the most popular international gliding competitions attracting entries from as far as Australian and South Africa. Briefings are given in English and the airfield has excellent facilities. The club will host the 2019 European Championships. In April the flat wide valleys have short crop making for comfortable outlandings. Many of us have also experienced the areas where it’s best not to get too low! Longest tasks flown were 500km with a cloud base of 9500ft it was possible to soar the 8500ft Tatra Mountains which form the western part of the Carpathian range. Flights can also include the occasional trips into Poland, Czech Republic and as far south to the flatlands of Hungary.

105 competitors in 3 classes Club, 15m and Combi. Class winners were (Combi) World number 1 Sebastian Kawa from Poland, (15m) Czech Champion Miloslav Chink and (Club) Tim Milner UK, who won for the 3rd consecutive year.”

More at https://www.soaringspot.com/en_gb/fcc-gliding-2018-prievidza-2018/

Tim, crew Colin Hayes and Tim’s Cirrus “VS” at Prievidza, and a view from the cockpit

Continue reading
  186 Hits
  0 Comments
186 Hits
0 Comments

"... but the experience of flying like a bird is out of this world"

Travel writer Paul Miles visited Pocklington in February to research an article about the 200th anniversary of the Pocklington canal. While he was in Pocklington he had an opportunity to fly from Wolds GC with instructor Mark Ridger and see the canal, the town and the Wolds from a bird’s eye view. He wrote about his experience in the article which appeared in the Daily Telegraph in mid-May.

Paul said

“Today, the former airfield is the home of the Wolds Gliding Club. For £90 you can enjoy a peaceful tandem flight, sitting in the front seat of a one-ton fibreglass glider with a 62ft wingspan, the pilot behind you. Far below, the Vale of York, the twisting canal and the gateway town are fairly unremarkable; but the experience of flying like a bird is out of this world.”

[Note: 2018 price for a voucher flight was set after the article was written and is £95. The ASK21 glider Paul flew in has a maximum takeoff weight of 600kg and a wingspan of 17m (56ft)]

You can read Paul's article online at

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/destinations/europe/united-kingdom/england/yorkshire/articles/pocklington-canal-yorkshire/

Daily Tel Travel lr

Paul Miles and Mark Ridger prepare to launch at Pocklington in February

Paul Miles lr

Continue reading
  153 Hits
  0 Comments
153 Hits
0 Comments

Wolds GC Annual Dinner 2018

The Wolds GC Annual Dinner was held on Saturday 08 March in the clubhouse with more than 80 members and guests attending.

Club CFI John Norman reviewed the year and presented the trophies.

Bob Holroyd Cup (Ist 100km of the year) – Will Blackburn, for 185km on 09 May 2017

2018 Dinner Will 4x3

Most Progress – Jonathon Richardson, bronze and silver badges and BI rating

2018 Dinner Jonathon 4x3

Most Meritorious Flight – Derrick Roddie and Gordon Basey, Sutton Bank and Masham in a gale

Longest Flight – Derrick Roddie and John Norman, 463km

Barbara Walker Cup (best two-seater flight) – Lloyd Finlay and Sam Roddie, winning the day in the two-seater competition in a K21

Club Ladder – Will Blackburn, with 50 points more than last year.....

“The Rock” (for notable retrieves) – Andy Melville, for an (uneventful) retrieve of the new K21 trailer from Germany

2018 Dinner Andy 4x3

Al McWhirter Shield – Graham Wadforth and Steve Wilkinson, for services to the Club in the previous year

2018 Dinner Steve Graham 4x3

Les Cooper Cup – Eddie Room, “we have decided to award the trophy to people who have had a long term input and.... as the first recipient there isn’t anyone with a longer sustained input than Eddie Room.”

2018 Dinner Eddie 4x3

Continue reading
  470 Hits
  0 Comments
470 Hits
0 Comments

GASCo Safety Evening 2018 - Save the day!

Save the day!

Saturday 17 February 2018 19.00 at the

Wolds GC Clubhouse,

The Airfield,

Pocklington

the 2018 GASCo Safety Evening

“Aware Today – Alive Tomorrow”

 

GASCo Flyer 2017 lr

Continue reading
  685 Hits
  0 Comments
685 Hits
0 Comments

Teenager soars to national gliding glory

Congratulations to Joel Hallewell, a Junior member at Wolds GC Pocklington, for his success in winning the Advanced Trophy at the British Glider Aerobatic Championship at with the highest score ever by a British pilot at that level. Joel featured in the Pocklington Post, other Yorkshire papers, on local radio and in the national Sailplane and Gliding magazine for his remarkable achievement at only 16, just two years after he flew his first solo flight on his fourteenth birthday at Pocklington.

 Next comes the World Championships in 2018 and you can help Joel on his way at 

https://www.justgiving.com/crowdfunding/Joelhallewellaerobatics

 

Pock Post Joel aero champ Sep 17 compSG Oct 17001 Joel Aeros comp

Continue reading
  1429 Hits
  0 Comments
1429 Hits
0 Comments

Huttons Ambo village evening visit to Wolds GC

A group from Huttons Ambo village near Malton came on an evening visit to try gliding at Wolds GC earlier this year and wrote up their visit on their village website.

You can see the full story at http://huttonsambo.blogspot.co.uk/2017/08/huttons-ambo-gliding-evening.html

Huttons Ambo 1

Continue reading
  1600 Hits
  0 Comments
1600 Hits
0 Comments

"... there's no upper age limit."

As the BGA says “... there is no upper age limit for gliding”. This year our visitors at Pocklington have included Doug, 93, Harry, 90, Alice, 90, and, most recently, Jean, 88. They had all received gliding vouchers to celebrate their various birthdays. Harry and Alice were also doing it to support good causes – Harry raising almost £1,000 for Lupus UK and Alice more than £1,500 for Arthritis Research UK.

No age limit names 2

Continue reading
  1620 Hits
  0 Comments
1620 Hits
0 Comments

32nd Two-Seater Comp – the last post...

When the dust settled after the 32nd Two-Seater Competition there was one major trophy still to be awarded, the Pete Redshaw Trophy, donated by Lakes GC, for the Most Meritorious Flight during the competition. For 2017 it goes to Steve Nock for the Janus TV’s day winning flight down the Trent Valley to Belvoir Castle. The trophy will be personally delivered to Steve by Wolds GC chairman Steve Wilkinson.

TSC 2017 Winners Steve Nock

Devon and Somerset’s team have again produced their own account of the competition, much influenced perhaps by the application of the “waters of Jura” which flow liberally in their narrative which can be read at

http://devonsomersetgc.blogspot.co.uk/2017/08/

The prize winners for the competition days and overall winners are summarised below.

  1st 2nd 3rd Best Wood Best Intermediate
Day 1
Sun 20 Aug
563
Chris Fox
94
Bob Bromwich
TV
Kristina Samuels
BBB
John Pursey
Z35
Colin Metcalfe
Day 2
Mon 21 Aug
TV
Kristina Samuels
CUS
Mike Weston
XX
Brian Scougall
BBB
John Pursey
JAX
Mike Jordy
Day 3
Fri 25 Aug
TV
Kristina Samuels
CUS
Mike Weston
494
Christopher Aldiss
BUR
Bob Playle
JAX
Mike Jordy
Day 4
Sat 26 Aug
KAX
Tom Pavis
94
Bob Bromwich
CUS
Mike Weston
FYR
Chris Boyle
Z35
Colin Metcalfe
Day 5
Sun 27 Aug
GBV
Sam Roddie
XX
Brian Scougall
HNA
John Collins
BBB
John Pursey
GBV
Sam Roddie
Competition 94
Bob Bromwich
TV
Kristina Samuels
XX
Brian Scougall
BBB
John Pursey
JAX
Mike Jordy

TSC 2017 Winners 94

TSC 2017 Winners 2nd TV

TSC 2017 Winners 3rd

TSC 2017 Winners Best Wood

 

TSC 2017 Winners Int

Continue reading
  1757 Hits
  0 Comments
1757 Hits
0 Comments

Final results TSC2017

Position CN Glider  Pilot Pos Day 1 Pos Day 2 Pos Day 3 Pos Day 4 Pos Day 5 Pos Day 6 Total Class
1 94 DG 500M 20m Bob Bromwich 2 1632 4 830 6 818 2 2135 14 1082 1 0 6497 H
2 TV Janus A Kristina Samuels 3 1579 1 1031 1 1276 10 1879 23 674 1 0 6439 H
3 XX Duo Discus XLT Brian Scougall 5 1372 3 862 4 841 8 1970 2 1273 1 0 6318 H
4 CUS Arcus T Mike Weston 10 1114 2 900 2 1048 5 2052 15 1079 1 0 6193 H
5 563 Duo Discus T Chris Fox 1 1633 5 802 19 189 6 2050 8 1112 1 0 5786 H
6 BTR DG 500M Mal Gibson 4 1525 12 680 5 824 13 1648 16 992 1 0 5669 H
7 DD3 Duo Discus XLT Philip Morrisson 11 1106 9 720 7 786 9 1939 12 1093 1 0 5644 H
8 HNA DG 500 20m John Collins 6 1260 8 732 16 218 3 2070 3 1252 1 0 5532 H
9 GJB Duo Discus XLT Gordon Basey 7 1232 10 717 25 161 18 1503 4 1249 1 0 4862 H
10 JAX ASK 21 Mike Jordy 9 1149 6 743 8 780 20 1307 22 842 1 0 4821 I
11 LRP Janus B Ian Hall 14 1025 16 568 13 382 17 1524 7 1114 1 0 4613 H
12 AL ASH 25E Patrice Vandendaele 18 848 21 459 9 731 14 1636 20 937 1 0 4611 H
13 A26 Nimbus 3DT David Bell 13 1041 13 614 18 193 12 1705 17 971 1 0 4524 H
14 X97 DG500-22 Nick Kelly 16 974 11 716 10 609 22 1001 5 1187 1 0 4487 H
15 Y44 Nimbus 3DT Bob Grant 8 1213 13 614 26 157 16 1592 21 874 1 0 4450 H
16 52 Janus C Nick Peatfield 25 501 17 543 30 117 4 2069 13 1089 1 0 4319 H
17 Z35 Marianne Colin Metcalfe 12 1057 29 173 20 180 15 1601 6 1163 1 0 4174 I
18 OZ Nimbus 3DT Trev Barnes 21 651 20 481 17 201 11 1746 19 958 1 0 4037 H
19 EF DG 1000T Clive Groves 23 566 26 244 31 104 7 2003 11 1094 1 0 4011 H
20 KAX DG505 Tom Pavis 24 512 15 573 23 173 1 2213 26 416 1 0 3887 H
21 494 Duo Discus Christopher Alldis 27 496 25 247 3 866 19 1394 24 664 1 0 3667 H
22 HB1 Duo Discus John Inglis 27 496 19 537 28 144 21 1123 10 1096 1 0 3396 H
23 J50 Janus C David Wheeler 25 501 17 543 15 220 23 972 9 1106 1 0 3342 H
24 DS2 DG 1000 John Carter 15 1006 7 740 14 359 25 707 30 0 1 0 2812 H
25 GBV ASK 21 George Morris 19 780 30 126 21 178 29 294 1 1346 1 0 2724 I
26 BBB Eagle John Pursey 17 926 23 390 27 149 31 173 18 959 1 0 2597 W
27 HZR ASK 21 Adrian Giles 22 593 28 189 12 432 30 254 25 528 1 0 1996 I
28 258 Twin Astir Alistair Gillson 31 301 33 0 11 565 24 834 30 0 1 0 1700 I
29 FYR Blanik Chris Boyle 29 353 24 364 29 130 26 503 30 0 1 0 1350 W
30 BUR Capstan Bob Playle 33 112 27 239 24 163 27 418 27 220 1 0 1152 W
31 JAV ASK 21 Graeme Cooksey 20 710 31 66 22 176 33 77 29 75 1 0 1104 I
32 TFJ Janus B Tom Sharpe 32 271 22 452 32 67 28 312 30 0 1 0 1102 H
33 HCJ Grob103 Twin2 Ryan Millen 30 328 32 64 33 24 32 153 28 163 1 0 732 I
34 JSM Nimbus 4DM Alistair Cook 34 0 33 0 34 0 34 0 30 0 1 0 0 H
    8/27/2017                              
Continue reading
  575 Hits
  0 Comments
575 Hits
0 Comments

Results Day 5

    5 Final     26 Completed Task   4368.6 km            
                                   
Position CN Glider  Pilot Class Task Complete Start Finish Duration H/Dist. H/Speed Distance Points Speed Points Penalty Points Handicap Position
1 GBV ASK 21 George Morris I E 1 12:24:54 15:47:39 203 215.2 63.7 1076 147 0 1346 85 1
2 XX Duo Discus XLT Brian Scougall H E 1 12:48:12 15:03:04 135 178.7 79.5 894 264 0 1273 102 2
3 HNA DG 500 20m John Collins H E 1 12:43:57 15:10:00 146 182.3 74.9 912 227 0 1252 100 3
4 GJB Duo Discus XLT Gordon Basey H E 1 12:43:50 15:02:55 139 178.7 77.1 894 242 0 1249 102 4
5 X97 DG500-22 Nick Kelly H E 1 12:43:50 15:07:26 144 175.2 73.2 876 203 0 1187 104 5
6 Z35 Marianne Colin Metcalfe I E 1 12:27:18 16:04:42 217 200.7 55.4 1004 54 0 1163 91 6
7 LRP Janus B Ian Hall H E 1 12:43:47 16:05:42 202 190.1 56.5 951 62 0 1114 96 7
8 563 Duo Discus T Chris Fox H E 1 12:16:02 15:08:02 172 179.6 62.6 898 113 0 1112 101.5 8
9 J50 Janus C David Wheeler H E 1 12:26:28 15:27:48 181 182.3 60.3 912 94 0 1106 100 9
10 HB1 Duo Discus John Inglis H E 1 12:42:40 15:41:53 179 180.5 60.4 903 94 0 1096 101 10
11 EF DG 1000T Clive Groves H E 1 12:26:03 15:20:57 175 178.7 61.3 894 101 0 1094 102 11
12 DD3 Duo Discus XLT Philip Morrisson H E 1 12:48:29 15:43:39 175 178.7 61.2 894 100 0 1093 102 12
13 52 Janus C Nick Peatfield H E 1 13:00:12 16:07:01 187 182.3 58.6 912 78 0 1089 100 13
14 94 DG 500M 20m Bob Bromwich H E 1 13:25:43 16:34:46 189 182.3 57.9 912 72 0 1082 100 14
15 CUS Arcus T Mike Weston H E 1 12:47:13 15:23:37 156 170.2 65.3 851 130 0 1079 107 15
16 BTR DG 500M Mal Gibson H E 1 12:45:56 16:04:36 199 175.2 52.9 876 25 0 992 104 16
17 A26 Nimbus 3DT David Bell H E 1 12:43:48 15:21:44 158 159.6 60.6 798 85 0 971 114 17
18 BBB Eagle John Pursey W C 1 12:15:46 15:53:35 218 174.3 48 872 0 0 959 68 18
19 OZ Nimbus 3DT Trev Barnes H E 1 12:24:42 15:02:45 158 158.2 60.1 791 80 0 958 115 19
20 AL ASH 25E Patrice Vandendaele H E 1 12:55:58 15:32:23 156 155.5 59.6 778 75 0 937 117 20
21 Y44 Nimbus 3DT Bob Grant H E 1 12:24:24 15:32:28 188 158.2 50.5 791 4 0 874 115 21
22 JAX ASK 21 Mike Jordy I C 1 12:22:03 14:39:48 138 138.6 60.4 693 72 0 842 85 22
23 TV Janus A Kristina Samuels H C 1 12:36:44 16:15:45 219 122.5 33.5 613 0 0 674 96 23
24 494 Duo Discus Christopher Alldis H C 1 12:25:08 14:34:51 130 116.3 53.8 582 22 0 664 101 24
25 HZR ASK 21 Adrian Giles I B 1 12:12:22 13:40:15 88 87.5 59.7 438 42 0 528 85 25
26 KAX DG505 Tom Pavis H B 1 12:44:16 13:58:20 74 75.6 61.2 378 0 0 416 98 26
27 BUR Capstan Bob Playle W A 0 12:20:57 0:00:00 0 44 0 220 0 0 220 62 27
28 HCJ Grob103 Twin2 Ryan Millen I B 0 12:22:12 0:00:00 0 32.6 0 163 0 0 163 85 28
29 JAV ASK 21 Graeme Cooksey I A 0 12:18:19 0:00:00 0 15 0 75 0 0 75 85 29
30 DS2 DG 1000 John Carter H A 0 0:00:00 0:00:00 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 102 30
30 JSM Nimbus 4DM Alistair Cook H A 0 0:00:00 0:00:00 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 116 30
30 FYR Super Blanik Chris Boyle W A 0 0:00:00 0:00:00 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 72 30
30 TFJ Janus B Tom Sharpe H A 0 0:00:00 0:00:00 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 96 30
30 258 Twin Astir Alistair Gillson I A 0 0:00:00 0:00:00 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 87 30
Continue reading
  457 Hits
  0 Comments
457 Hits
0 Comments

Preliminary totals DAY 4 26th Aug

Position CN Glider  Pilot Pos Day 1 Pos Day 2 Pos Day 3 Pos Day 4 Pos Day 5 Pos Day 6 Total Class
1 TV Janus A Kristina Samuels 3 1579 1 1031 1 1276 10 1879 1 0 1 0 5765 H
2 94 DG 500M 20m Bob Bromwich 2 1632 4 830 6 818 2 2135 1 0 1 0 5415 H
3 CUS Arcus T Mike Weston 10 1114 2 900 2 1048 5 2052 1 0 1 0 5114 H
4 XX Duo Discus XLT Brian Scougall 5 1372 3 862 4 841 8 1970 1 0 1 0 5045 H
5 BTR DG 500M Mal Gibson 4 1525 12 680 5 824 13 1648 1 0 1 0 4677 H
6 563 Duo Discus T Chris Fox 1 1633 5 802 19 189 6 2050 1 0 1 0 4674 H
7 DD3 Duo Discus XLT Philip Morrisson 11 1106 9 720 7 786 9 1939 1 0 1 0 4551 H
8 HNA DG 500 20m John Collins 6 1260 8 732 16 218 3 2070 1 0 1 0 4280 H
9 JAX ASK 21 Mike Jordy 9 1149 6 743 8 780 20 1307 1 0 1 0 3979 I
10 AL ASH 25E Patrice Vandendaele 18 848 21 459 9 731 16 1581 1 0 1 0 3619 H
11 GJB Duo Discus XLT Gordon Basey 7 1232 10 717 25 161 18 1503 1 0 1 0 3613 H
12 Y44 Nimbus 3DT Bob Grant 8 1213 13 614 26 157 15 1592 1 0 1 0 3576 H
13 A26 Nimbus 3DT David Bell 13 1041 13 614 18 193 12 1705 1 0 1 0 3553 H
14 LRP Janus B Ian Hall 14 1025 16 568 13 382 17 1524 1 0 1 0 3499 H
15 KAX DG505 Tom Pavis 24 512 15 573 23 173 1 2213 1 0 1 0 3471 H
16 X97 DG500-22 Nick Kelly 16 974 11 716 10 609 22 1001 1 0 1 0 3300 H
17 52 Janus C Nick Peatfield 25 501 17 543 30 117 4 2069 1 0 1 0 3230 H
18 OZ Nimbus 3DT Trev Barnes 21 651 20 481 17 201 11 1746 1 0 1 0 3079 H
19 Z35 Marianne Colin Metcalfe 12 1057 29 173 20 180 14 1601 1 0 1 0 3011 I
20 494 Duo Discus Christopher Alldis 27 496 25 247 3 866 19 1394 1 0 1 0 3003 H
21 EF DG 1000T Clive Groves 23 566 26 244 31 104 7 2003 1 0 1 0 2917 H
22 DS2 DG 1000 John Carter 15 1006 7 740 14 359 25 707 1 0 1 0 2812 H
23 HB1 Duo Discus John Inglis 27 496 19 537 28 144 21 1123 1 0 1 0 2300 H
24 J50 Janus C David Wheeler 25 501 17 543 15 220 23 972 1 0 1 0 2236 H
25 258 Twin Astir Alistair Gillson 31 301 33 0 11 565 24 834 1 0 1 0 1700 I
26 BBB Eagle John Pursey 17 926 23 390 27 149 30 173 1 0 1 0 1638 W
27 GBV ASK 21 George Morris 19 780 30 126 21 178 29 294 1 0 1 0 1378 I
28 FYR Blanik Chris Boyle 29 353 24 364 29 130 26 503 1 0 1 0 1350 W
29 HZR ASK 21 Adrian Giles 22 593 28 189 12 432 32 131 1 0 1 0 1345 I
30 TFJ Janus B Tom Sharpe 32 271 22 452 32 67 28 312 1 0 1 0 1102 H
31 JAV ASK 21 Graeme Cooksey 20 710 31 66 22 176 33 77 1 0 1 0 1029 I
32 BUR Capstan Bob Playle 33 112 27 239 24 163 27 418 1 0 1 0 932 W
33 HCJ Grob103 Twin2 Ryan Millen 30 328 32 64 33 24 31 153 1 0 1 0 569 I
34 JSM Nimbus 4DM Alistair Cook 34 0 33 0 34 0 34 0 1 0 1 0 0 H
    8/26/2017                              
Continue reading
  458 Hits
  0 Comments
458 Hits
0 Comments

Preliminary results DAY 4 26th Aug

  Day 4 Final     25 Completed Task   6920.2 km            
                                   
Position CN Glider  Pilot Class Task Complete Start Finish Duration H/Dist. H/Speed Distance Points Speed Points Penalty Points Handicap Position
1 KAX DG505 Tom Pavis H E 1 12:20:22 16:14:14 234 310.4 79.6 1552 459 0 2213 98 1
2 94 DG 500M 20m Bob Bromwich H E 1 12:25:35 16:19:53 234 303.8 77.8 1519 422 0 2135 100 2
3 HNA DG 500 20m John Collins H E 1 12:47:48 16:54:28 247 303.8 73.9 1519 363 0 2070 100 3
4 52 Janus C Nick Peatfield H E 1 12:32:18 16:39:28 247 303.8 73.8 1519 362 0 2069 100 4
5 CUS Arcus T Mike Weston H E 1 12:52:29 16:19:40 207 282.9 81.9 1415 451 0 2052 107 5
6 563 Duo Discus T Chris Fox H E 1 12:30:42 16:31:14 241 299.1 74.6 1496 368 0 2050 101.5 6
7 EF DG 1000T Clive Groves H E 1 12:36:21 16:42:59 247 297.5 72.4 1488 333 0 2003 102 7
8 XX Duo Discus XLT Brian Scougall H E 1 12:22:49 16:36:27 254 297.5 70.4 1488 303 0 1970 102 8
9 DD3 Duo Discus XLT Philip Morrisson H E 1 13:26:43 17:47:17 261 297.5 68.5 1488 275 0 1939 102 9
10 TV Janus A Kristina Samuels H E 1 12:55:37 18:25:28 330 317.2 57.7 1586 122 0 1879 96 10
11 OZ Nimbus 3DT Trev Barnes H E 1 12:37:44 16:19:19 222 262.4 71 1312 276 0 1746 115 11
12 A26 Nimbus 3DT David Bell H E 1 12:38:51 16:35:43 237 264.8 67.1 1324 226 0 1705 114 12
13 BTR DG 500M Mal Gibson H E 1 12:54:28 18:25:32 331 291.5 52.8 1458 41 0 1648 104 13
14 Z35 Marianne Colin Metcalfe I D 1 12:32:21 17:15:33 283 271.1 57.4 1356 100 0 1601 91 14
15 Y44 Nimbus 3DT Bob Grant H E 1 12:35:00 16:55:55 261 262.4 60.3 1312 135 0 1592 115 15
16 AL ASH 25E Patrice Vandendaele H E 1 12:18:36 16:14:54 236 257.7 65.4 1289 198 50 1581 117 16
17 LRP Janus B Ian Hall H D 1 12:19:06 16:43:44 265 256.4 58.1 1282 104 0 1524 96 17
18 GJB Duo Discus XLT Gordon Basey H D 1 12:43:27 16:30:55 227 240.8 63.5 1204 163 0 1503 102 18
19 494 Duo Discus Christopher Alldis H E 0 12:41:04 0:00:00 0 278.8 0 1394 0 0 1394 101 19
20 JAX ASK 21 Mike Jordy I D 1 12:01:13 16:25:49 265 291.1 66.01 1456 233 500 1307 85 20
21 HB1 Duo Discus John Inglis H C 1 12:38:11 15:11:35 153 173.4 67.8 867 154 0 1123 101 21
22 X97 DG500-22 Nick Kelly H C 1 12:21:51 14:59:21 158 168.2 64.1 841 119 50 1001 104 22
23 J50 Janus C David Wheeler H C 1 12:35:31 16:01:49 206 175.2 50.9 876 8 0 972 100 23
24 258 Twin Astir Alistair Gillson I B 1 12:19:15 15:35:27 196 151.7 46.4 759 0 0 834 87 24
25 DS2 DG 1000 John Carter H B 1 12:47:02 15:44:00 177 128.6 43.6 643 0 0 707 102 25
26 FYR Super Blanik Chris Boyle W A 1 12:13:21 14:08:23 115 91.5 47.7 458 0 0 503 72 26
27 BUR Capstan Bob Playle W A 0 12:12:42 0:00:00 0 83.5 0 418 0 0 418 62 27
28 TFJ Janus B Tom Sharpe H B 0 12:22:45 0:00:00 0 62.3 0 312 0 0 312 96 28
29 GBV ASK 21 George Morris I A 0 12:16:18 0:00:00 0 58.8 0 294 0 0 294 85 29
30 BBB Eagle John Pursey W B 0 12:04:06 0:00:00 0 54.5 0 273 0 100 173 68 30
31 HCJ Grob103 Twin2 Ryan Millen I A 0 12:19:57 0:00:00 0 40.5 0 203 0 50 153 85 31
32 HZR ASK 21 Adrian Giles I A 0 16:47:34 0:00:00 0 26.2 0 131 0 0 131 85 32
33 JAV ASK 21 Graeme Cooksey I A 0 15:59:44 0:00:00 0 15.3 0 77 0 0 77 85 33
34 JSM Nimbus 4DM Alistair Cook H A 0 0:00:00 0:00:00 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 116 34
                                   
Continue reading
  429 Hits
  0 Comments
429 Hits
0 Comments

Preliminary results DAY 3 25th Aug

Position CN Glider  Pilot Class Task Complete Start Finish Duration H/Dist. H/Speed Distance Points Speed Points Penalty Points Handicap
1 TV Janus A Kristina Samuels H D 1 13:05:09 16:41:24 216 212.8 59 1064 96 0 1276 96
2 CUS Arcus T Mike Weston H D 1 12:58:28 17:07:16 249 190.5 45.9 953 0 0 1048 107
3 494 Duo Discus Christopher Alldis H C 1 13:29:25 16:27:02 178 154.3 52.1 772 16 0 866 101
4 XX Duo Discus XLT Brian Scougall H C 1 13:24:16 16:27:13 183 152.8 50.1 764 1 0 841 102
5 BTR DG 500M Mal Gibson H C 1 12:57:34 16:32:55 215 149.8 41.7 749 0 0 824 104
6 94 DG 500M 20m Bob Bromwich H E 0 13:34:02 0:00:00 0 163.5 0 818 0 0 818 100
7 DD3 Duo Discus XLT Philip Morrisson H D 0 13:16:28 0:00:00 0 157.1 0 786 0 0 786 102
8 AL ASH 25E Patrice Vandendaele H C 1 13:17:12 16:21:33 184 132.9 43.3 665 0 0 731 117
9 JAX ASK 21 Mike Jordy I B 1 13:17:49 15:33:51 136 122.1 53.9 611 24 0 698 85
10 X97 DG500-22 Nick Kelly H B 1 13:14:45 15:17:26 123 107.8 52.7 539 15 0 609 104
11 HZR ASK 21 Adrian Giles I A 1 13:04:10 14:58:08 114 78.6 41.4 393 0 0 432 85
12 258 Twin Astir Alistair Gillson I A 1 12:48:02 14:44:45 117 76.8 39.5 384 0 0 422 87
13 LRP Janus B Ian Hall H A 1 13:11:36 14:20:31 69 69.4 60.4 347 0 0 382 96
14 DS2 DG 1000 John Carter H A 1 13:22:04 14:41:53 80 65.2 49 326 0 0 359 102
15 J50 Janus C David Wheeler H A 0 13:54:13 0:00:00 0 43.9 0 220 0 0 220 100
16 HNA DG 500 20m John Collins H A 0 13:09:33 0:00:00 0 43.6 0 218 0 0 218 100
17 OZ Nimbus 3DT Trev Barnes H A 0 13:59:46 0:00:00 0 40.1 0 201 0 0 201 115
18 A26 Nimbus 3DT David Bell H B 0 13:49:33 0:00:00 0 38.6 0 193 0 0 193 114
19 563 Duo Discus T Chris Fox H B 0 13:53:26 0:00:00 0 37.8 0 189 0 0 189 101.5
20 Z35 Marianne Colin Metcalfe I A 0 13:18:26 0:00:00 0 36 0 180 0 0 180 91
21 GBV ASK 21 George Morris I A 0 13:02:53 0:00:00 0 35.6 0 178 0 0 178 85
22 JAV ASK 21 Graeme Cooksey I A 0 13:10:37 0:00:00 0 35.2 0 176 0 0 176 85
23 KAX DG505 Tom Pavis H A 0 13:21:12 0:00:00 0 34.6 0 173 0 0 173 98
24 BUR Capstan Bob Playle W A 0 13:12:46 0:00:00 0 32.6 0 163 0 0 163 62
25 GJB Duo Discus XLT Gordon Basey H A 0 13:41:00 0:00:00 0 32.25 0 161 0 0 161 102
26 Y44 Nimbus 3DT Bob Grant H A 0 13:33:50 0:00:00 0 31.4 0 157 0 0 157 115
27 BBB Eagle John Pursey W A 0 13:53:28 0:00:00 0 29.8 0 149 0 0 149 68
28 HB1 Duo Discus John Inglis H A 0 13:51:30 0:00:00 0 28.8 0 144 0 0 144 101
29 FYR Super Blanik Chris Boyle W A 0 14:01:39 0:00:00 0 25.9 0 130 0 0 130 72
30 52 Janus C Nick Peatfield H A 0 13:12:10 0:00:00 0 23.3 0 117 0 0 117 100
31 EF DG 1000T Clive Groves H A 0 13:49:30 0:00:00 0 20.8 0 104 0 0 104 102
32 TFJ Janus B Tom Sharpe H A 0 13:56:23 0:00:00 0 13.4 0 67 0 0 67 96
33 HCJ Grob103 Twin2 Ryan Millen I A 0 15:10:05 0:00:00 0 4.7 0 24 0 0 24 85
34 JSM Nimbus 4DM Alistair Cook H A 0 0:00:00 0:00:00 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 116
Continue reading
  429 Hits
  0 Comments
429 Hits
0 Comments

Preliminary totals DAY 2 21st Aug Updated and corrected

Position CN Glider Pilot Pos Day 1 Pos Day 2 Pos Day 3 Pos Day 4 Pos Day 5 Pos Day 6 Total Class
1 TV Janus A Kristina Samuels 3 1579 1 1031 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2610 H
2 94 DG 500M 20m Bob Bromwich 2 1632 4 830 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2462 H
3 563 Duo Discus T Chris Fox 1 1633 5 802 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2435 H
4 XX Duo Discus XLT Brian Scougall 5 1372 3 862 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2234 H
5 BTR DG 500M Mal Gibson 4 1525 10 680 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2205 H
6 CUS Arcus T Mike Weston 6 1273 2 900 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 2173 H
7 HNA DG 500 20m John Collins 7 1260 6 732 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1992 H
8 GJB Duo Discus XLT Gordon Basey 8 1232 8 717 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1949 H
9 Y44 Nimbus 3DT Bob Grant 9 1213 12 614 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1828 H
10 DD3 Duo Discus XLT Philip Morrisson 10 1106 7 720 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1826 H
11 X97 DG500-22 Nick Kelly 16 974 9 716 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1690 H
12 JAX ASK 21 Mike Jordy 14 1012 11 648 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1660 I
13 A26 Nimbus 3DT David Bell 12 1041 12 614 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1655 H
14 LRP Janus B Ian Hall 13 1025 15 568 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1593 H
15 DS2 DG 1000 John Carter 15 1006 22 395 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1400 H
16 BBB Eagle John Pursey 17 926 23 390 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1316 W
17 AL ASH 25E Patrice Vandendaele 18 848 20 459 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1307 H
18 Z35 Marianne Colin Metcalfe 11 1058 29 173 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1230 I
19 OZ Nimbus 3DT Trev Barnes 21 651 19 481 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1132 H
20 KAX DG505 Tom Pavis 24 512 14 573 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1085 H
21 J50 Janus C David Wheeler 25 501 16 543 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1044 H
21 52 Janus C Nick Peatfield 25 501 16 543 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1044 H
23 HB1 Duo Discus John Inglis 27 496 18 537 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1033 H
24 GBV ASK 21 George Morris 19 780 30 126 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 906 I
25 EF DG 1000T Clive Groves 22 612 26 244 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 856 H
26 HZR ASK 21 Adrian Giles 23 593 28 189 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 782 I
27 JAV ASK 21 Graeme Cooksey 20 710 31 66 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 775 I
28 494 Duo Discus Christopher Alldis 27 496 25 247 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 743 H
29 FYR Blanik Chris Boyle 29 353 24 364 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 717 W
30 TFJ Janus B Tom Sharpe 32 271 21 445 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 716 H
31 HCJ Grob103 Twin2 Ryan Millen 30 328 32 64 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 392 I
32 BUR Capstan Bob Playle 33 112 27 239 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 351 W
33 258 Twin Astir Alistair Gillson 31 301 33 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 301 I
34 JSM Nimbus 4DM Alistair Cook 34 0 33 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 H
    8/22/2017                            
Continue reading
  371 Hits
  0 Comments
371 Hits
0 Comments

Preliminary results DAY 2 21st Aug Updated

Position CN Glider Pilot Class Task Complete Start Finish Duration H/Dist. H/Speed Distance Points Speed Points Penalty Points Handicap
1 TV Janus A Kristina Samuels H E 1 12:51:14 16:04:28 193 178.1 55.3 891 47 1031 96
2 CUS Arcus T Mike Weston H E 1 12:30:41 15:29:04 178 158.4 53.3 792 26 900 107
3 XX Duo Discus XLT Brian Scougall H F 0 12:49:01 0 172.4 862 0 862 102
4 94 DG 500M 20m Bob Bromwich H D 1 12:51:13 14:45:36 114 128.5 67.4 643 112 830 100
5 563 Duo Discus T Chris Fox H D 1 12:53:09 14:49:14 116 126.4 65.3 632 97 802 101.5
6 HNA DG 500 20m John Collins H D 1 12:36:13 14:59:56 144 128.5 53.6 643 23 732 100
7 DD3 Duo Discus XLT Philip Morrisson H D 1 12:46:29 15:06:14 140 125.8 54 629 25 720 102
8 GJB Duo Discus XLT Gordon Basey H D 1 12:33:30 14:54:09 141 125.8 53.6 629 23 717 102
9 X97 DG500-22 Nick Kelly H D 1 12:41:24 14:54:02 133 123.2 55.7 616 35 716 104
10 BTR DG 500M Mal Gibson H D 1 12:40:36 15:07:07 147 123.2 50.4 616 2 680 104
11 JAX ASK 21 Mike Jordy I C 1 12:41:16 14:31:33 110 108.2 58.9 541 48 648 85
12 Y44 Nimbus 3DT Bob Grant H D 1 12:58:23 15:11:00 133 111.7 50.3 559 0 614 114
12 A26 Nimbus 3DT David Bell H D 1 12:35:25 14:51:33 136 111.7 49.2 559 0 614 114
14 KAX DG505 Tom Pavis H C 1 12:48:20 14:42:10 114 101 53.2 505 16 573 98
15 LRP Janus B Ian Hall H C 1 12:47:56 15:02:10 134 103.3 46.2 517 0 568 96
16 J50 Janus C David Wheeler H C 1 12:25:34 14:38:55 133 98.8 44.4 494 0 543 100
16 52 Janus C Nick Peatfield H C 1 12:45:37 15:11:00 145 98.8 40.9 494 0 543 100
18 HB1 Duo Discus John Inglis H C 1 12:38:22 14:50:56 133 97.7 44.2 489 0 537 101
19 OZ Nimbus 3DT Trev Barnes H D 0 12:32:22 0 96.2 481 0 481 114
20 AL ASH 25E Patrice Vandendaele H C 1 12:52:58 14:15:06 82 83.4 61 417 0 459 117
21 TFJ Janus B Tom Sharpe H C 0 12:53:09 0 89 445 0 445 96
22 DS2 DG 1000 John Carter H F 0 12:23:55 0 78.9 395 0 395 102
23 BBB Eagle John Pursey W A 1 12:06:43 14:23:10 136 70.9 31.2 355 0 390 68
24 FYR Super Blanik Chris Boyle W A 1 12:17:15 13:50:15 93 66.2 42.7 331 0 364 72
25 494 Duo Discus Christopher Alldis H A 1 13:17:25 14:08:21 51 44.9 52.9 225 0 247 101
26 EF DG 1000T Clive Groves H A 1 13:03:07 14:10:00 67 44.4 39.6 222 0 244 102
27 BUR Capstan Bob Playle W A 0 12:15:56 0 47.8 239 0 239 62
28 HZR ASK 21 Adrian Giles I A 0 12:35:36 0 37.7 189 0 189 85
29 Z35 Marianne Colin Metcalfe I A 0 12:55:37 0 34.5 173 0 173 91
30 GBV ASK 21 George Morris I A 0 12:35:35 0 25.2 126 0 126 85
31 JAV ASK 21 Graeme Cooksey I A 0 12:43:04 0 13.1 66 0 66 85
32 HCJ Grob103 Twin2 Ryan Millen I A 0 12:53:57 0 12.7 64 0 64 85
33 JSM Nimbus 4DM Alistair Cook H DNS 0 0 0 0 116
33 258 Twin Astir Alistair Gillson I 0 0 0 0 87
8/22/2017   Day 2 Preliminary 22 Completed Task 2751 km  
Continue reading
  460 Hits
  0 Comments
460 Hits
0 Comments

Preliminary totals DAY 2 21st Aug Updated and corrected

Position CN Glider Pilot Pos Day 1 Pos Day 2 Pos Day 3 Pos Day 4 Pos Day 5 Pos Day 6 Total Class
1 TV Janus A Kristina Samuels 23 1579 1 1031 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2610 H
2 94 DG 500M 20m Bob Bromwich 2 1632 4 830 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2462 H
3 563 Duo Discus T Chris Fox 1 1633 5 802 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2435 H
4 XX Duo Discus XLT Brian Scougall 13 1372 3 862 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2234 H
5 BTR DG 500M Mal Gibson 15 1525 10 680 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2205 H
6 CUS Arcus T Mike Weston 34 1273 2 900 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2173 H
7 HNA DG 500 20m John Collins 20 1260 6 732 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1992 H
8 GJB Duo Discus XLT Gordon Basey 27 1232 8 717 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1949 H
9 Y44 Nimbus 3DT Bob Grant 9 1213 12 614 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1828 H
10 DD3 Duo Discus XLT Philip Morrisson 6 1106 7 720 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1826 H
11 X97 DG500-22 Nick Kelly 24 974 9 716 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1690 H
12 JAX ASK 21 Mike Jordy 33 1012 11 648 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1660 I
13 A26 Nimbus 3DT David Bell 27 1041 12 614 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1655 H
14 DS2 DG 1000 John Carter 17 1006 21 395 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1400 H
15 BBB Eagle John Pursey 7 926 22 390 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1316 W
16 AL ASH 25E Patrice Vandendaele 5 848 19 459 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1307 H
17 Z35 Marianne Colin Metcalfe 11 1058 27 173 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1230 I
18 OZ Nimbus 3DT Trev Barnes 12 651 18 481 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1132 H
19 KAX DG505 Tom Pavis 14 512 14 573 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1085 H
20 J50 Janus C David Wheeler 21 501 15 543 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1044 H
20 52 Janus C Nick Peatfield 29 501 15 543 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1044 H
22 HB1 Duo Discus John Inglis 25 496 17 537 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1033 H
23 LRP Janus B Ian Hall 30 1025 31 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1025 H
24 GBV ASK 21 George Morris 18 780 28 126 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 906 I
25 EF DG 1000T Clive Groves 22 612 25 244 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 856 H
26 JAV ASK 21 Graeme Cooksey 8 710 29 66 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 775 I
27 494 Duo Discus Christopher Alldis 27 496 24 247 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 743 H
28 FYR Blanik Chris Boyle 19 353 23 364 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 717 W
29 TFJ Janus B Tom Sharpe 25 271 20 445 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 716 H
30 HZR ASK 21 Adrian Giles 10 593 31 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 593 I
31 HCJ Grob103 Twin2 Ryan Millen 16 328 30 64 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 392 I
32 BUR Capstan Bob Playle 3 112 26 239 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 351 W
33 258 Twin Astir Alistair Gillson 32 301 31 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 301 I
34 JSM Nimbus 4DM Alistair Cook 4 0 31 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 H
    8/21/2017                            
Continue reading
  1372 Hits
  0 Comments
1372 Hits
0 Comments

Preliminary results DAY 2 21st Aug

Position CN Glider Pilot Class Task Complete Start Finish Duration H/Dist. H/Speed Distance Points Speed Points Penalty Points Handicap
1 TV Janus A Kristina Samuels H E 1 12:51:14 16:04:28 193 178.1 55.3 891 47 1031 96
2 CUS Arcus T Mike Weston H E 1 12:30:41 15:29:04 178 158.4 53.3 792 26 900 107
3 94 DG 500M 20m Bob Bromwich H D 1 12:51:13 14:45:36 114 128.5 67.4 643 112 830 100
4 563 Duo Discus T Chris Fox H D 1 12:53:09 14:49:14 116 126.4 65.3 632 97 802 101.5
5 XX Duo Discus XLT Brian Scougall H G 0 12:49:01 0 155.1 776 0 776 102
6 HNA DG 500 20m John Collins H D 1 12:36:13 14:59:56 144 128.5 53.6 643 23 732 100
7 DD3 Duo Discus XLT Philip Morrisson H D 1 12:46:29 15:06:14 140 125.8 54 629 25 720 102
8 GJB Duo Discus XLT Gordon Basey H D 1 12:33:30 14:54:09 141 125.8 53.6 629 23 717 102
9 X97 DG500-22 Nick Kelly H D 1 12:41:24 14:54:02 133 123.2 55.7 616 35 716 104
10 BTR DG 500M Mal Gibson H D 1 12:40:36 15:07:07 147 123.2 50.4 616 2 680 104
11 JAX ASK 21 Mike Jordy I C 1 12:41:16 14:31:33 110 108.2 58.9 541 48 648 85
12 Y44 Nimbus 3DT Bob Grant H D 1 12:58:23 15:11:00 133 111.7 50.3 559 0 614 114
12 A26 Nimbus 3DT David Bell H D 1 12:35:25 14:51:33 136 111.7 49.2 559 0 614 114
14 KAX DG505 Tom Pavis H C 1 12:48:20 14:42:10 114 101 53.2 505 16 573 98
15 J50 Janus C David Wheeler H C 1 12:25:34 14:38:55 133 98.8 44.4 494 0 543 100
15 52 Janus C Nick Peatfield H C 1 12:45:37 15:11:00 145 98.8 40.9 494 0 543 100
17 HB1 Duo Discus John Inglis H C 1 12:38:22 14:50:56 133 97.7 44.2 489 0 537 101
18 OZ Nimbus 3DT Trev Barnes H D 0 12:32:22 0 96.2 481 0 481 114
19 AL ASH 25E Patrice Vandendaele H C 1 12:52:58 14:15:06 82 83.4 61 417 0 459 117
20 DS2 DG 1000 John Carter H F 0 12:23:55 0 78.9 395 0 395 102
21 BBB Eagle John Pursey W A 1 12:06:43 14:23:10 136 70.9 31.2 355 0 390 68
22 FYR Super Blanik Chris Boyle W A 1 12:17:15 13:50:15 93 66.2 42.7 331 0 364 72
23 494 Duo Discus Christopher Alldis H A 1 13:17:25 14:08:21 51 44.9 52.9 225 0 247 101
24 EF DG 1000T Clive Groves H A 1 13:03:07 14:10:00 67 44.4 39.6 222 0 244 102
25 BUR Capstan Bob Playle W A 0 12:15:56 0 47.8 239 0 239 62
26 Z35 Marianne Colin Metcalfe I A 0 12:55:37 0 34.5 173 0 173 91
27 GBV ASK 21 George Morris I A 0 12:35:35 0 25.2 126 0 126 85
28 JAV ASK 21 Graeme Cooksey I A 0 12:43:04 0 13.1 66 0 66 85
29 HCJ Grob103 Twin2 Ryan Millen I A 0 12:53:57 0 12.7 64 0 64 85
30 JSM Nimbus 4DM Alistair Cook H DNS 0 0 0 0 116
30 HZR ASK 21 Adrian Giles I 0 0 0 0 85
30 LRP Janus B Ian Hall H 0 0 0 0 96
30 TFJ Janus B Tom Sharpe H 0 0 0 0 96
30 258 Twin Astir Alistair Gillson I 0 0 0 0 87
8/21/2017   Day 2 Preliminary 21 Completed Task 2633.6 km  
Continue reading
  453 Hits
  0 Comments
453 Hits
0 Comments

Final results DAY 1 20th Aug

Position CN Glider Pilot Class Task Complete Start Finish Duration H/Dist. H/Speed Distance Points Speed Points Penalty Points Handicap
1 563 Duo Discus T Chris Fox H F 1 12:22:39 15:51:20 209 246 70.7 1230 255 1633 101.5
2 94 DG 500M 20m Bob Bromwich H F 1 12:23:08 16:00:54 218 249.8 68.8 1249 235 1632 100
3 TV Janus A Kristina Samuels H F 1 12:55:24 16:59:41 244 260.6 64 1303 182 50 1579 96
4 BTR DG 500M Mal Gibson H F 1 12:57:10 16:36:41 220 239.8 65.6 1199 187 1525 104
5 XX Duo Discus XLT Brian Scougall H E 1 13:08:38 15:39:31 151 195.3 77.7 977 270 1372 102
6 CUS Arcus T Mike Weston H F 1 12:55:18 17:03:00 248 222.7 53.9 1114 43 1273 107
7 HNA DG 500 20m John Collins H E 1 12:44:39 15:35:52 171 199.4 69.9 997 198 50 1260 100
8 GJB Duo Discus XLT Gordon Basey H E 1 12:50:23 15:51:35 181 195.3 64.7 977 144 1232 102
9 Y44 Nimbus 3DT Bob Grant H F 1 12:33:09 16:49:26 256 218.2 51.1 1091 12 1213 114
10 DD3 Duo Discus XLT Philip Morrisson H D 1 13:03:31 15:22:42 139 165.7 71.4 829 177 1106 102
11 Z35 Marianne Colin Metcalfe I C 1 12:32:52 15:29:24 177 175.5 59.6 878 84 1058 91
12 A26 Nimbus 3DT David Bell H E 1 12:46:10 15:44:02 178 174.1 58.7 871 76 1041 114
13 LRP Janus B Ian Hall H C 1 12:58:43 15:38:38 160 166 62.3 830 102 1025 96
14 JAX ASK 21 Mike Jordy I C 1 12:26:54 15:32:16 185 173.4 56.1 867 53 1012 85
15 DS2 DG 1000 John Carter H C 1 13:09:01 15:28:03 139 155.9 67.3 780 135 1006 102
16 X97 DG500-22 Nick Kelly H C 1 13:09:01 15:28:03 139 152.8 65.9 764 121 974 104
17 BBB Eagle John Pursey W C 0 12:09:55 0 185.2 926 0 926 68
18 AL ASH 25E Patrice Vandendaele H D 1 13:21:38 15:50:50 149 143.3 57.6 717 54 848 117
19 GBV ASK 21 George Morris I B 1 12:24:48 13:44:21 80 107.9 81.4 540 169 780 85
20 JAV ASK 21 Graeme Cooksey I B 1 12:13:21 13:46:19 93 107.9 69.6 540 106 710 85
21 OZ Nimbus 3DT Trev Barnes H C 0 12:57:41 0 130.2 651 0 651 114
22 EF DG 1000T Clive Groves H E 1 12:31:37 0 111.2 556 0 612 102
23 HZR ASK 21 Adrian Giles I B 1 12:17:41 14:51:04 153 107.9 42.2 540 0 593 85
24 KAX DG505 Tom Pavis H B 1 13:03:43 14:11:00 67 93 82.6 465 0 512 98
25 J50 Janus C David Wheeler H B 1 12:33:06 14:33:36 121 91.1 45.3 456 0 501 100
25 52 Janus C Nick Peatfield H B 1 13:24:28 14:40:34 76 91.1 71.8 456 0 501 100
27 494 Duo Discus Christopher Alldis H B 1 12:30:38 14:04:27 94 90.1 57.6 451 0 496 101
27 HB1 Duo Discus John Inglis H B 1 12:46:26 14:42:28 116 90.1 46.6 451 0 496 101
29 FYR Blanik Chris Boyle W A 1 12:03:00 12:55:00 52 70.8 354 0 389 65
30 HCJ Grob103 Twin2 Ryan Millen I B 0 12:33:34 0 65.6 328 0 328 85
31 258 Twin Astir Alistair Gillson I A 1 13:24:05 14:03:13 39 54.8 84 274 0 301 87
32 TFJ Janus B Tom Sharpe H A 1 13:16:46 14:15:07 58 49.3 50.7 247 0 271 96
33 BUR Capstan Bob Playle W A 0 12:05:39 0 22.3 112 0 112 62
34 JSM Nimbus 4DM Alistair Cook H 0 0 0 0 116
Continue reading
  371 Hits
  0 Comments
371 Hits
0 Comments

Preliminary results DAY 1 20th Aug

Position CN Glider Pilot Class Task Complete Start Finish Duration H/Dist. H/Speed Distance Points Speed Points Penalty Points Handicap
1 TV Janus A Kristina Samuels H F 1 12:55:24 16:59:41 244 260.6 64 1303 182 1634 96
2 563 Duo Discus T Chris Fox H F 1 12:22:39 15:51:20 209 246 70.7 1230 255 1633 101.5
3 94 DG 500M 20m Bob Bromwich H F 1 12:23:08 16:00:54 218 249.8 68.8 1249 235 1632 100
4 BTR DG 500M Mal Gibson H F 1 12:57:10 16:36:41 220 239.8 65.6 1199 187 1525 104
5 XX Duo Discus XLT Brian Scougall H E 1 13:08:38 15:39:31 151 195.3 77.7 977 270 1372 102
6 HNA DG 500 20m John Collins H E 1 12:44:39 15:35:52 171 203.6 71.3 1018 217 50 1303 98
7 CUS Arcus T Mike Weston H F 1 12:55:18 17:03:00 248 222.7 53.9 1114 43 1273 107
8 GJB Duo Discus XLT Gordon Basey H E 1 12:50:23 15:51:35 181 195.3 64.7 977 144 1232 102
9 Y44 Nimbus 3DT Bob Grant H F 1 12:33:09 16:49:26 256 218.2 51.1 1091 12 1213 114
10 DD3 Duo Discus XLT Philip Morrisson H D 1 13:03:31 15:22:42 139 165.7 71.4 829 177 1106 102
11 Z35 Marianne Colin Metcalfe H C 1 12:32:52 15:29:24 177 175.5 59.6 878 84 1058 91
12 A26 Nimbus 3DT David Bell H E 1 12:46:10 15:44:02 178 174.1 58.7 871 76 1041 114
13 JAX ASK 21 Mike Jordy H C 1 12:26:54 15:32:16 185 173.4 56.1 867 53 1012 85
14 DS2 DG 1000 John Carter H C 1 13:09:01 15:28:03 139 155.9 67.3 780 135 1006 102
15 X97 DG500-22 Nick Kelly H C 1 13:09:01 15:28:03 139 151.3 65.3 757 116 959 105
16 AL ASH 25E Patrice Vandendaele H D 1 13:21:38 15:50:50 149 143.3 57.6 717 54 848 117
17 GBV ASK 21 George Morris H B 1 12:24:48 13:44:21 80 107.9 81.4 540 169 780 85
18 JAV ASK 21 Graeme Cooksey H B 1 12:13:21 13:46:19 93 107.9 69.6 540 106 710 85
19 OZ Nimbus 3DT Trev Barnes H C 0 12:57:41 0 130.2 651 0 651 114
20 EF DG 1000T Clive Groves H E 1 12:31:37 0 111.2 556 0 612 102
21 HZR ASK 21 Adrian Giles H B 1 12:17:41 14:51:04 153 107.9 42.2 540 0 593 85
22 KAX DG505 Tom Pavis H B 1 13:03:43 14:11:00 67 93 82.6 465 0 512 98
23 J50 Janus C David Wheeler H B 1 12:33:06 14:33:36 121 91.1 45.3 456 0 501 100
23 52 Janus C Nick Peatfield H B 1 13:24:28 14:40:34 76 91.1 71.8 456 0 501 100
25 494 Duo Discus Christopher Alldis H B 1 12:30:38 14:04:27 94 90.1 57.6 451 0 496 101
25 HB1 Duo Discus John Inglis H B 1 12:46:26 14:42:28 116 90.1 46.6 451 0 496 101
27 HCJ Grob103 Twin2 Ryan Millen H B 0 12:33:34 0 65.6 328 0 328 85
28 258 Twin Astir Alistair Gillson H A 1 13:24:05 14:03:13 39 54.8 84 274 0 301 87
29 TFJ Janus B Tom Sharpe H A 1 13:16:46 14:15:07 58 49.3 50.7 247 0 271 96
30 BUR Capstan Bob Playle W A 0 12:05:39 0 22.3 112 0 112 62
31 BBB Eagle John Pursey W 0 0 0 0 68
31 JSM Nimbus 4DM Alistair Cook H 0 0 0 0 116
31 LRP Janus B Ian Hall H 0 0 0 0 96
31 FYR Blanik Chris Boyle W A 1 12:03:00 12:55:00 52 0.0 0 0 0 65
8/21/2016   Day 1 Preliminary 28 Completed Task 4100.9 km  
Continue reading
  536 Hits
  0 Comments
536 Hits
0 Comments

32nd Wolds Gliding Club Two-Seater Competition

Sunday 20 August 2017 sees the start of the 32nd Wolds Gliding Club Two-Seater Competition.

Daily news about the competition can be found through this link:

http://www.wolds-gliding.com/index.php/tscdailynews-2017/entry/32nd-two-seater-competition-rolling-daily-news

On flying days you can follow progress of the (Flarm equipped) gliders on the website

http://live.glidernet.org/#c=53.92821,-0.69991&z=10&s=1&u=i

 

 

Continue reading
  1357 Hits
  0 Comments
1357 Hits
0 Comments

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Cookie Policy.

I accept cookies from this site

EU Cookie Directive Plugin Information